CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 F80866

Mr. Michael Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Carmine Color #40 (CAS 1260-17-9) from France.

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated December 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Carmine Color #40 (Chemical Name - 7-b-D-glucopyranosyl-9,10-dihydro-3,5,6,8-tetrahydroxy-1-methyl-9,10-dioxo-2-Anthracenecarboxylic acid) which is used as a dye.

The applicable subheading will be 3205.00.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for color lakes; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on color lakes: Carmine: other. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division